Program Overview

Program

PROGRAM

Wednesday 18th March 2020
Ultrasound Hands-on
Ultrasound Hands-on & Demo Workshops (Shaw Auditorium)
09:00 – 09:30 Brachial plexus with US and MRI James Griffith
09:30 – 10:00 Peripheral nerves: target point Alex Ng
10:00 – 10:30 US-guided joint injections Ryan Lee
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
Group A – US Hands-on (Seminar Rooms on 1/F)
11:00-13:00 Max. 5 delegates
per station
Group B – Lectures (KCTCRC on 1/F)
11:00 – 11:30 Common entrapment syndromes Alex Ng
11:30 – 12:00 NSTs and mimics Esther Hung
12:00 – 12:30 Neural injury and inflammation Cina Tong
12:30 – 13:00 Neuro-intervention Hema Choudur
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break
Group A – Lectures (KCTCRC on 1/F)
14:00 – 14:30 Common entrapment syndromes Alex Ng
14:30 – 15:00 NSTs and mimics Esther Hung
15:00 – 15:30 Neural injury and inflammation Cina Tong
15:30 – 16:00 Neuro-intervention Hema Choudur
Group B – US Hands-on (Seminar Rooms on 1/F)
14:00-16:00 Max. 5 delegates
per station
Faculty AM session: Mahesh Prakash (brachial plexus) Keith Pan (brachial plexus)
Mihra S. Taljanovic (upper limb) Rosy Setiawati (upper limb)
Shalini Agarwal (lower limb) Rakhee Kumar Paruchuri (lower limb)
Ryan Lee (joint injection) Srikanth Narayanaswamy (joint injection)
Faculty PM session: Srinadh Boppana (brachial plexus) Syed Intakhab Alam (brachial plexus)
Jyotsna Sen (upper limb) TBC (upper limb)
Sun Joo Lee (lower limb) Paulus Rahardjo (lower limb)
Praveen Tln (joint injection) Ryan Lee (joint injection)
16:00 – 16:15 Coffee Break
Shaw Auditorium
16:15 – 17:15 AMS Annual General Meeting 2020
Wednesday 18th March 2020
Ultrasound Demo Workshops
Ultrasound Hands-on & Demo Workshops (Shaw Auditorium)
09:00 – 09:30 Brachial plexus with US and MRI James Griffith
09:30 – 10:00 Peripheral nerves: target point Alex Ng
10:00 – 10:30 US-guided joint injections Ryan Lee
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
Session 2: Ultrasound Demo - Shoulder (Shaw Auditorium)
11:00 – 11:20 Shoulder anatomy lecture
11:20 – 11:40 Shoulder pathology lecture Paulus Rahardjo
11:40 – 12:30 Shoulder pathology demo x 3 cases
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
Session 3: Ultrasound Demo - Elbow and Wrist (Shaw Auditorium)
13:30 – 13:50 Elbow anatomy lecture Niraj Dubey
13:50 – 14:45 Elbow pathology demo x 3 cases
14:45 – 15:05 Wrist anatomy lecture Mihra S. Taljanovic
15:05 – 16:00 Wrist pathology demo x 3 cases
16:00 – 16:15 Coffee Break
Certificate of Attendance outlining learning experience will be emailed to all ultrasound demo workshop attendees.
Shaw Auditorium
16:15 – 17:15 AMS Annual General Meeting 2020
Wednesday 18th March 2020
MSK Workshops (Max. 20 delegates for each workshop)
Tutorial Room on 3/F
Workshop 1 – Wrist
09:00 – 11:00 Wrist MRI Bruce Forster
Workshop 2: TBC
09:00 – 11:00 TBC Xiaoguang Cheng
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break
Workshop 3 – Hip
11:15 – 13:15 Hip MRI Remide Arkun
Workshop 4 – Intervention 1
11:15 – 13:15 TBC TBC
13:15 – 14:15 Lunch Break
Workshop 5 – Intervention 2
14:15 – 16:15 MSK Intervention Gaurav Sharma
Workshop 6 – MR ankle
14:15 – 16:15 MR ankle Rosy Setiawati
Certificate of Attendance outlining learning experience will be emailed to all MSK workshop attendees.
Shaw Auditorium
16:15 – 17:15 AMS Annual General Meeting 2020
Thursday 19th March 2020
Introductory Remarks (Shaw Auditorium)
08:30 – 08:40 Welcome Speech James Griffith
Session 1 – Joint (Shaw Auditorium)
Moderators: Khalid Al-Ismail, Lisa Wong
08:40 – 09:00 Shoulder MRI: five cases that will change how you think Bruce Forster
09:00 – 09:20 Optimizing shoulder joint MRI Steven Wong
09:20 – 09:40 MRI evaluation of glenoid labrum tears Jinna Jagan Mohan Reddy
09:40 – 10:00 Ultrasonography in shoulder pain Paulus Rahardjo
10:00 – 10:20 Ultrasound-guided shoulder interventions Gaurav Sharma
10:20 – 10:40 Coffee Break
Session 2A – Joint (Shaw Auditorium)
Moderators: Bruce Forster, Thariqah Salamah
10:40 – 11:00 Early hip osteoarthritis James Griffith
11:00 – 11:20 Ligamentum teres pathology Syed I. Alam
11:20 – 11:40 Imaging of total hip arthroplasty Thariqah Salamah
11:40 – 12:00 Imaging and treatment of anterior cruciate ligament injuries Mihra S. Taljanovic
12:00 – 12:20 Imaging of the articular cartilage of the knee Khalid Al-Ismail
Session 2B – Arthritis (Kai Chong Tong Hall)
Moderators: Rakhee Kumar Paruchuri, Sikdar Tuhin
10:40 – 11:00 Ultrasound of common arthropathies: RA, seronegative and gout John George
11:00 – 11:20 Imaging of rheumatoid arthritis T. Kamishima
11:20 – 11:40 Different imaging techniques for diagnosing sacroiliitis in early SpA Xiaoming Li
11:40 – 12:00 Axial spondyloarthropathy: imaging features Sikdar Tuhin
12:00 – 12:20 Large joint monoarthritis: a diagnostic dilemma Shalini Agarwal
12:20 – 13:10 Lunch Break
Session 3A – Joint (Shaw Auditorium)
Moderators: Tamotsu Kamishima, Jinna Jagan Mohan Reddy
13:10 – 13:30 MRI of the subchondral bone: clearing the basics Sanjay Desai
13:30 – 13:50 Imaging of knee trauma Adnan Sheikh
13:50 – 14:10 Recent advances in imaging of tendons and ligaments: from macro to microstructure R. Vadapalli
14:10 – 14:30 Imaging the diabetic foot Swee Tian Quek
14:30 – 14:50 Imaging fingertip lesions Sikdar Tuhin
Session 3B – Spine (Kai Chong Tong Hall)
Moderators: Seoung-Oh Yang, Steven Wong
13:10 – 13:30 Imaging of spine infection Sup. Jaovisidha
13:30 – 13:50 Spinal infection mimickers: imaging findings Remide Arkun
13:50 – 14:10 The role of DCE MR perfusion in spine malignancy and lesions mimicking malignancy Sri. A. Utomo
14:10 – 14:30 Bone marrow patterns in the spine Niraj Dubey
14:30 – 14:50 Lumbar facet tropism H. Sukmaningtyas
14:50 – 15:10 Coffee Break
Session 4A – Paediatric (Shaw Auditorium)
Moderators: Alex Ng, Natesan Chidambaranathan
15:10 – 15:30 Systematic approach to the neonatal spine: how and what to look for Praveen Tln
15:30 – 15:50 Sonography in spinal dysraphism Jyotsna Sen
15:50 – 16:10 Radiography of hip pain in children Nirmala Wijesinha
16:10 – 16:30 Imaging of growth plate disturbances N. Chidambaranathan
16:30 – 16:50 Physeal plate trauma
Thariqah Salamah
Session 4B – Trauma and Frailty (Kai Chong Tong Hall)
Moderators: Giuseppe Guglielmi, Xiaoguang Cheng
15:10 – 15:30 Emergent US in ER setting Adnan Sheikh
15:30 – 15:50 The distal radius fracture Steven Wong
15:50 – 16:10 MR imaging of traumatic brachial plexopathies Drushi Patel
16:10 – 16:30 Imaging fragility fractures: the radiologist as the key player in directing management! Hema Choudur
16:30 – 16:50 Imaging of sarcopenia Giuseppe Guglielmi
Scientific Paper Session (Shaw Auditorium)
Moderators: James F. Griffith
17:00 – 17:10 Paper 1 Speaker TBC
17:10 – 17:20 Paper 2 Speaker TBC
17:20 – 17:30 Paper 3 Speaker TBC
17:30 – 17:40 Paper 4 Speaker TBC
17:40 – 17:50 Paper 5 Speaker TBC
17:50 – 18:00 Paper 6 Speaker TBC
Friday 20th March 2020
Session 1 Sports and Intervention (Shaw Auditorium)
Moderators: Kundur Prabhakar Reddy, TBC
08:40-09:00 Role of ultrasound in sports injuries Mahesh Prakash
09:00-09:20 Ultrasound of muscle injury Rosy Setiawati
09:20-09:40 Femoro-acetabular impingement Ankur Shah
09:40-10:00 Use of platelet rich plasma in musculoskeletal and sports medicine Srikanth Narayanaswamy
10:00-10:20 PNT (percutaneous needle tenotomy ) of epicondylitis lateralis Marina Obradov
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break
Session 2 Tumour (Shaw Auditorium)
Moderators: Rammohan Vadapalli , Mahesh Prakash
10:40-11:00 Lesions mimicking MSK tumour Elysanti Dwi Martadiani
11:00-11:20 Tumors and tumor-like disorders in and around the knee joint Abeer Al Riyami
11:20-11:40 Enchondroma versus low-grade chondrosarcoma: MR imaging Remide Arkun
11:40-12:00 MR imaging of complicated lipoma and lipoma variants Ankit Tandon
12:00-12:20 MSK tumors : advanced MRI techniques TBC
12:20-13:10 Lunch Break
Session 3 Intervention (Shaw Auditorium)
Moderators: Shigeru Ehara, Varaprasad. N. Vemuri
13:10-13:30 Overview and principles of ultrasound-guided musculoskeletal interventions Gaurav Sharma
13:30-13:50 Interventional procedures in the cervical spine: tips & tricks Ian Tsou
13:50-14:10 Interventions around the shoulder joint Srinadh Boppana
14:10-14:30 Ultrasound guided foreign body removal Gaurav Sharma
14:30-14:50 Ultrasound-guided hydrodissection of nerves: when, where and how? Hema Choudur
14:50-15:10 Coffee Break
Session 4 Tumour (Shaw Auditorium)
Moderators: Rosy Setiawati , Jaovisidha Suphaneewan
15:10-15:30 Do not touch lesions of bone Varaprasad. N. Vemuri
15:30-15:50 High resolution ultrasound imaging of cutaneous and subcutaneous soft tissue malignancies Anitha Mandava
15:50-16:10 Ultrasonography of peripheral nerve tumors and tumor-like lesions Sun Joo Lee
16:10-16:30 Systematic approach to soft tissue calcifications Rakhee Kumar Paruchuri
16:30-16:50 Tumor board multidisciplinary approach , passing 5 years’ experience in fifteen minutes Alaa Abdulsattar Al-Taie
Closing Remarks (Shaw Auditorium)

Whilst every attempt has been made to ensure that all aspects of the Conference announced will take place as scheduled, the Organizing Committee reserves the right to make changes at any time should the need arises.

Speakers

  • Bruce Forster

    Canada

  • Syed Intakhab Alam

    Qatar

  • Shigeru Ehara

    Japan

  • Paulus Rahardjo

    Indonesia

  • Thariqah Salamah

    Indonesia

  • John George

    Malaysia

  • Jinna Jagan Mohan Reddy

    India

  • Mihra S. Taljanovic

    America

  • Tamotsu Kamishima

    Japan

  • Xiaoming Li

    China

  • Adnan Sheikh

    Canada

  • Jaovisidha Suphaneewan

    Thailand

  • Shalini Agarwal

    India

  • Rammohan Vadapalli

    India

  • Sri Andreani Utomo

    Indonesia

  • Sanjay Desai

    India

  • Swee Tian Quek

    Singapore

  • Niraj Dubey

    Singapore

  • Hermina Sukmaningtyas

    Indonesia

  • Natesan Chidambaranathan

    India

  • Drushi Patel

    India

  • Praveen Tln

    India

  • Kundur Prabhakar Reddy

    India

  • Giuseppe Guglielmi

    Italy

  • Jyotsna Sen

    India

  • Steven Wong

    Singapore

  • Mahesh Prakash

    India

  • Rosy Setiawati

    Indonesia

  • Marina Obradov

    Netherlands

  • Ankit Tandon

    Singapore

  • Ankur Shah

    India

  • Elysanti Dwi Martadiani

    Indonesia

  • Khalid Al-Ismail

    Saudi Arabia

  • Srikanth Narayanaswamy

    India

  • Abeer Al Riyami

    Oman

  • Ian Tsou

    Singapore

  • Srinadh Boppana

    India

  • Anitha Mandava

    India

  • Alaa Abdulsattar Al-Taie

    Qatar

  • Xiaoguang Cheng

    China

  • Sun Joo Lee

    South Korea

  • Gaurav Sharma

    India

  • Varaprasad.N. Vemuri

    India

  • Rakhee Kumar Paruchuri

    India

  • Sikdar Tuhin

    United Kingdom

  • Remide Arkun

    Turkey

  • Alex Ng

    Hong Kong

  • Seoung-Oh Yang

    South Korea

  • Hema Choudur

    Canada

  • Ryan Lee

    Hong Kong

  • Keith Pan

    Hong Kong

  • Nirmala Wijesinha

    Sri Lanka

  • Esther Hung

    Hong Kong

  • Lisa Wong

    Hong Kong

  • Cina Tong

    Hong Kong

Timeline

1

ABSTRACT

Notification of Acceptance:
1st Jan 2020

2

AMS2020

Pre-congress workshop: 18th Mar 2020
AMS refresher day 1:
19th Mar 2020
AMS refresher day 2:
20th Mar 2020

3

Registration

Standard:
14th Jan - 17th Mar 2020
Onsite: 18-20th Mar 2020

4

Cancellation Policy

Before/on 17th Feb 2020: 50% refund
After 17th Feb 2020:
no refund

5

Visa Application

Before 5th Feb 2020